However, if the decedents estate was never probated in the home state, then we will have to appoint a commissioner to take the oath of at least one of the original witnesses to the Will. Alternatively, you also have the option to have the personal representative take a similar oath if the witnesseses have died or are otherwise cannot be located. Phone: 800-293-2771. Restart Chrome. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . assets that we needed a will, but we thought we should meet with an attorney anyway after our son was born. Instant access to fillable Microsoft Word or PDF forms.