The punishment for a class G felony includes a fine of no more than $25,000, imprisonment for a term not to exceed ten years, or both. 943.20(3)(bf) (bf) If the value of the property exceeds $2,500 but does not exceed $5,000, is guilty of a Class I felony. Gimbel, Reilly, Guerin & Brown LLP serves people in the greater Milwaukee area and all of SE Wisconsin, as well as Midstate Wisconsin and throughout the state, including: You do not have JavaScript enabled. State v. Tappa, 127 Wis. 2d 155, 378 N.W.2d 883 (1985). 943.20(3)(d)5. 4. 943.20 Annotation A person may be convicted under s. 943.20 (1) (a) for concealing property and be separately convicted for transferring that property. October 2017 Case Details Parties Dockets. According to the state law, it occurs when someone "intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property." Citizenship A criminal act in which property belonging to another is taken without that person's consent.