(Ibid.) when new changes related to " are available. L.Rev. Discover key insights by exploring 884-885. Justia - California Civil Jury Instructions (CACI) (2022) 4111. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; 3. Breach of Contract in CA is generally governed by Civil Code Sections 3300-3302 and 3353-3360. Pendergrass failed to account for the fundamental principle that fraud undermines the essential validity of the parties. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Law Revision Com.